M&A Statistics by Transaction Type

 

The Institute for Mergers, Acquisitions and Alliances conducts an analysis of various types of transactions. Data can be downloaded by registered users

Become a member

In this section the Institute of Mergers, Acquisitions and Alliances (IMAA) provides you with selected, regularly updated M&A statistics: worldwide, for various regions, transaction types, industries and countries. As a free user or individual / corporate member of our Institute you have full access and can also download M&A data and statistics with the actual numbers in spreadsheets (google sheets and excel format). Please see our Membership section to sign up.

Number and Value and Largest M&A Transactions by Transaction Type

In this section, you find M&A statistics like Number & Value and Largest Transactions by Transaction Type. We also report similar information for various Regions, Industries, and Countries (please select the tab above).


Number & Value of Cross-border M&A

Download SpreadsheetLogin or Become a Member or Free User to Download as a Spreadsheet


This content has been restricted to logged in users only. Please login to view this content.


Number & Value of Hostile M&A

Download SpreadsheetLogin or Become a Member or Free User to Download as a Spreadsheet


This content has been restricted to logged in users only. Please login to view this content.


Number & Value of Hostile M&A by Target Nations since 1985

(as of June 26, 2016)

Download SpreadsheetLogin or Become a Member or Free User to Download as a Spreadsheet


This content has been restricted to logged in users only. Please login to view this content.
Target NationNumberValue (in bil. USD)Value (in bil. EUR)Value (in bil. GBP)
United States7301209.21073.6746.7
United Kingdom375525.8439.8304.5
Australia1686255.437.2
Canada147187.2151109.2
France38252.6232.1152.8
Norway246.86.54.4
Sweden2422.518.412.6
Japan2211.19.46.3
Spain19137.4108.173.6
Republic of Ireland1538.93525.1
Netherlands15109.181.355
Germany1522.419.814.3
Switzerland155.153.3
Hong Kong144.53.82.7
Italy1363.857.939.2
New Zealand131.81.51
South Africa93.232
Portugal710.910.76.9
Bermuda510.78.36.5
Denmark5221.3
Russia54.23.32.8
Venezuela533.32.1
Thailand50.30.20.2
Malaysia52.11.71.2
Belgium40.90.80.5
South Korea40.10.10.1
China40.10.10.1
Cayman Islands40.20.10.1
Czech Republic33.82.52
Poland30.20.20.1
Israel30.30.20.2
Finland37.664.7
Austria20.60.50.4
Greece22.121.4
Guernsey20.10.10
Hungary215.811.17.8
Indonesia2000
India20.20.20.1
Singapore20.30.30.2
Papua N Guinea20.50.40.3
Argentina1000
Estonia1000
Isle of Man1000
Slovenia1000
Mauritius10.30.20.2
Neth Antilles1000
Ukraine1000
Turkey1000
Sri Lanka1000
Philippines1000
Peru1000
Mexico1000
Luxembourg10.20.10.1
Jamaica1000
Cyprus1000
Chile10.20.10.1


Number & Value of Mergers of Equals

Download SpreadsheetLogin or Become a Member or Free User to Download as a Spreadsheet


This content has been restricted to logged in users only. Please login to view this content.


Number & Value of M&A by Financial Investors

Download SpreadsheetLogin or Become a Member or Free User to Download as a Spreadsheet


This content has been restricted to logged in users only. Please login to view this content.


Number & Value of Mega M&A (Deals > 1 bil. USD)

Download SpreadsheetLogin or Become a Member or Free User to Download as a Spreadsheet


This content has been restricted to logged in users only. Please login to view this content.


Unless otherwise stated source for all statistics is: Thomson Financial, Institute for Mergers, Acquisitions and Alliances (IMAA) analysis.

M&A Trainings

advertisement advertisement